On Monday, August 21, 2023, President Bola Tinubu is scheduled to administer the oath of office to his recently appointed ministers.

The event is scheduled to take place at the State House Conference Centre, Aso Villa in Abuja at 10:00 AM.

A statement from the Director of the Information Office of the Secretary to the Government of the Federation, Willie Bassey, announced that ministers can bring two guests each.

The swearing-in ceremony for the President is set for Monday, August 21, 2023.

The ministers are required to be seated by 9:00 AM. Here is the list of ministers and their portfolios:

  1. Minister of Communications, Innovation and Digital Economy – Bosun Tijani


2. Minister of State, Environment and Ecological Management – Ishak Salako


3. Minister of Finance and Coordinating Minister of the Economy – Wale Edun


4. Minister of Marine and Blue Economy – Bunmi Tunji


5. Minister of Power – Adedayo Adelabu


6. Minister of State, Health and Social Welfare – Tunji Alausa


7. Minister of Solid Minerals Development – Dele Alake


8. Minister of Tourism – Lola Ade-John


9. Minister of Transportation – Adegboyega Oyetola


10. Minister of Industry, Trade and Investment – Doris Anite


11. Minister of Innovation Science and Technology – Uche Nnaji


12. Minister of State, Labour and Employment – Nkiruka Onyejeocha


13. Minister of Women Affairs – Uju Kennedy


14. Minister of Works – David Umahi


15. Minister of Aviation and Aerospace Development – Festus Keyamo


16. Minister of Youth – Abubakar Momoh


17. Minister of Humanitarian Affairs and Poverty Alleviation – Betta Edu


18. Minister of State, Gas Resources – Ekperikpe Ekpo


19. Minister of State, Petroleum Resources – Heineken Lokpobiri


20. Minister of Sports Development – John Enoh


21. Minister of Federal Capital Territory – Nyesom Wike


22. Minister of Art, Culture and the Creative Economy – Hannatu Musawa


23. Minister of Defence – Mohammed Badaru


24. Minister of State Defence – Bello Matawalle


25. Minister of State Education – Yusuf T. Sunumu


26. Minister of Housing and Urban Development – Ahmed M. Dangiwa


27. Minister of State, Housing and Urban Development – Abdullah T. Gwarzo


28. Minister of Budget and Economic Planning – Atiku Bagudu


29. Minister of Environment and Ecological Management (Kaduna)


30. Minister of State, Federal Capital Territory – Mairiga Mahmud


31. Minister of State, Water Resources and Sanitation – Bello M. Goronyo


32. Minister of Agriculture and Food Security – Abubakar Kyari


33. Minister of Education – Tahir Maman


34. Minister of Interior – Sa’Idu A. Alkali


35. Minister of Foreign Affairs – Yusuf M. Tuggar


36. Coordinating Minister of Health and Social Welfare – Ali Pate


37. Minister of Police Affairs – Ibrahim Geidam


38. Minister of State, Steel Development – U. Maigari Ahmadu


39. Minister of Steel Development – Shuaibu A. Audu


40. Minister of Information and National Orientation – Muhammed Idris


41. Attorney General of the Federation and Minister of Justice – Lateef Fagbemi


42. Minister of Labour and Employment – Simon B. Lalong


43. Minister of State, Police Affairs – Imaan Sulaiman-Ibrahim


44. Minister of Special Duties and Inter-Governmental Affairs – Zephaniah Jisalo


45. Minister of Water Resources and Sanitation – Joseph Utsev


46. Minister of State, Agriculture and Food Security – Aliyu Sabi Abdullahi

By Chinedu

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *